CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89235

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated September 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leading Edge Products Inc.

The provided “Microfiber Detail Glove” is a pair of 80% polyester 20% polyamide string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division