CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 H88750

CAT

Ms. Linda Yarbrough
Unit International Inc.
644 Cesery Boulevard (Suite 200)
Jacksonville, Florida 32211

RE: Classification of Bayramix mineral based surfacing preparations from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Yarbrough:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Bayramix Ceramized Mineral coating consists of ceramized granite and marble granules with natural resins and is designed for trowel coating interior and exterior building surfaces. Bayramix Micro Mineral coating consists of granite and marble micro-granules with synthetic and natural resins and other additives and is designed for spray coating interior and exterior building surfaces. The applicable subheading for the Bayramix Ceramized Mineral and Bayramix Micro Mineral coatings will be 3214.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics; painters' fillings; nonrefractory surfacing preparations for facades, indoor walls, floors, ceilings or the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division