CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88624

Mr. Idris Demirci
Continental Industries Group, Inc.
245 East 58th Street, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Bis-(4-tert-butylcyclohexyl) peroxy dicarbonate, CAS # 15520-11-3), imported in bulk form, from Korea

Dear Mr. Demirci:

In your letter dated March 11 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bis-(4-tert-butylcyclohexyl) peroxy dicarbonate, is a nonaromatic ester of an inorganic acid indicated for use as an initiator of polymerization in unsaturated polyester resin.

The applicable subheading for Bis-(4-tert-butylcyclohexyl) peroxy dicarbonate, also known as Peroxydicarbonic acid, bis [4-(1,1-dimethylethyl) cyclohexyl] ester, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division