CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R03507

Ms. Jenae M. Hill
Program Manager
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
36555 Corporate Drive, Suite 400
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron automotive differential carrier assemblies from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hill:

In your letter dated March 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daimler-Chrysler Corporation.

The item is a cast iron differential carrier assembly. It is the rotating frame that houses the differential side and pinion gears. You have supplied specification sheets that indicate that the carrier assembly is manufactured from cast iron. We have reviewed the specifications and agree with your claim.

The applicable subheading for the carrier assembly will be 8708.99.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: of cast-iron. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division