CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Gabriele Kempa-Pennekamp
P&K Global Trade Consulting
Villbacher Str. 23
Bad Orb, DE-63619
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a Hot-Melt Adhesive System from Romania

Dear Ms. Kempa-Pennekamp:

In your letter dated August 10, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model GF-3002 is a hand-held, hot-melt adhesive glue gun system. The Steinel Gluefix 3002 features a self-contained electric motor and “PTC” which stands for positive temperature control. This electronic heating system ensures the ideal bonding temperature for extended periods of time and provides precise continuous glue output. The glue gun contains (1) a die cast aluminum heating chamber which retains heat for increased volume and (2) an easy to use mechanical glue stick feeding system for consistent flow. The GF-3002 glue gun weighs 11.4 oz and features a no-drip nozzle to prevent hot glue from dripping out. The GF-3002 glue gun is targeted to industrial users and trade professionals. The glue gun can be used in applications such as packaging, pipe insulation, construction, hobbies, circuit board sealing and paintless dent removal.

The applicable subheading for the Model GF-3002 hand-held, hot-melt adhesive glue gun system will be 8467.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or non electric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other … Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division