CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Maria Darocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc EDTA from China

Dear Ms. Darocha:

In your letter dated April 08, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ICC Chemical Corp.

The subject product is a prospective importation of Zinc Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (Zn EDTA) (CAS # 67859-51-2) also known as ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, zinc diammonium complex. It is indicated to be used for agricultural purposes. You state that the zinc is present in chelated form.

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is also known as Edetic Acid (INN). Edetic acid is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Zinc and diammonium are both listed in Table 2 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix as allowable salts, esters etc., as noted in the applicable language of General Note 13.

Whenever a rate of duty of "Free" followed by the symbol "K" in parentheses appears in the "Special" sub-column for a heading or subheading, any product (by whatever name known) classifiable in such provision which is the product of a country eligible for tariff treatment under column 1 shall be entered free of duty, provided that such product is included in the pharmaceutical appendix to the tariff schedule. Products in the pharmaceutical appendix include the salts, esters and hydrates of the International Non-proprietary Name (INN) products enumerated in table 1 of the appendix that contain in their names any of the prefixes or suffixes listed in table 2 of the appendix, provided that any such salt, ester or hydrate is classifiable in the same 6-digit tariff provision as the relevant product enumerated in Table 1.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc EDTA will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function, amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import SpecialistPaul.Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division