CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Denise Young-Sang
6600 North Military Trail
Boca Raton, FL 33496

RE: The tariff classification of an iPhone battery pack & charging kit from China

Dear Ms. Young-Sang:

In your letter dated August 15, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a battery pack & charging kit. It consists of a 1500 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery with a 30-pin plug and mini-B outlet, a 2-port combo car/wall charger, a 4 connector adapter with a 30-pin, a micro-B plug and 2 mini-B outlets, a retractable USB-A to mini-B cable. They will be imported within a zippered carrying case and packaged ready for retail sale as a set. The purpose of the set is to provide power to and recharge the battery of Apple’s iPhone4 or iPhone 4S. A sample was provided for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request.

The rechargeable li-polymer battery has an input of DC5V/1000mA and an output of DC5V/500mA. When the battery within a user’s iPhone no longer has power, the user can connect their iPhone to the battery for power, as well as to recharge the iPhone’s battery. The 2 port combo car/wall charger can obtain direct current from a car by inserting the car plug into the car’s power output port or can obtain alternating current from a standard wall outlet in order to charge the li-polymer battery or any the battery of an iPhone4 or an iPhone 4S that a user connects to it via the retractable USB-A to mini-B cable. The 4 connector adapter with a 30-pin a micro-B plug and 2 mini-B outlets allows for various electronic devices to connect to the battery and car/wall charger. The car/wall charger is the component that imparts the essential character of the set because it not only can charge the battery within an iPhone 4 and an iPhone 4S, but it is also needed to initially charge the rechargeable li-polymer battery so that the battery can provide power to and recharge the battery of an iPhone 4 and an iPhone 4S. The car/wall charger is also utilized to recharge the rechargeable li-polymer battery when its power has been exhausted.

The applicable subheading for the iPhone battery pack & charging kit will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division