CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Kristina Neumann
Seventh Generation, Inc.
60 Lake Street
Burlington, VT 05401

RE: The tariff classification of liquid baby shampoo and wash from Canada

Dear Ms. Neumann:

In your ruling request dated January 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product as liquid baby shampoo and wash based on plant-derived cleaning agents. Provided images of the product’s label indicate a 10 fluid ounce container, suitable for retail sale. The product contains sodium coco sulfate, an anionic surfactant, which is not aromatic or modified aromatic.

The applicable subheading for the liquid baby shampoo and wash will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division