CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Battery Operated Engraver w/Two Tips from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated October 3, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Battery Operated Engraver w/Two Tips, item #69510, is marketed to the individual consumer by the mail order industry. The engraver is a cordless battery operated tool that requires 2 AA batteries (not included). The pen style tool works on multiple surfaces and is able to engrave on wood, metal and glass. The item measures approximately 7” long including tip. Included with the engraver are 2 carbon steel tips and instructions. The tip insert is made of polypropylene. To use the device, a person gently pushes and inserts a tip into the engraver. The engraver is held similar to a pencil at a right angle. One then presses the control button with the thumb and using a slight pressure, applies the device to the surface being engraved. Releasing the control button turns off the engraver. Tips are removed by a gentle grasp and pull method.

The sample is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Battery Operated Engraver w/Two Tips, item #69510, will be 8467.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or non electric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division