CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Hans Wessel
Inchema, Inc.
Old Tappan Road, Bldg 6
Old Tappan, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Brilliant Yellow HGR 191 (CAS-129423-54-7), Pigment Quinacridone Red 19 (CAS-1047-16-1) and Pigment Bismuth Vanadate 184 (CAS-14059-33-7) from China

Dear Mr. Wessel:

In your letter dated October 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pigment Brilliant Yellow HGR 191 has the Colour Index (C.I.) Name Pigment Yellow 191 and the C.I. Constitution Number 18795. Pigment Quinacridone Red 19 has the C.I. Name Pigment Violet 19 and the C.I. Constitution Number 73900. Pigment Bismuth Vanadate 184 has the C.I. Name Pigment Yellow 184 and the C.I. Constitution Number 771740.

The applicable subheading for the Pigment Brilliant Yellow HGR 191 will be 3204.17.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Pigment Quinacridone Red 19 will be 3204.17.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Pigment Bismuth Vanadate 184 will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other coloring matter, preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division