CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

Ms. Silke Rees
Master Lock Company
P O Box 927
137 W. Forest Hill Avenue
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of signs

Dear Ms. Rees:

In your letter dated August 2, 2010 and received in this office on September 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your ruling request is for an Aisle Violator 1105DIB described as a sign that hangs in the aisle of the store and explains how to select the correct padlock for an application. The item has a metal arm with a printed plastic sign. The plastic sign has several pictures and printed explanations depending on the application the padlock will be used to secure. It is titled “HOW TO CHOOSE A PADLOCK”.

The applicable subheading for the Aisle Violator will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division