CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag and a drawstring pouch from China

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated May 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. Your samples will be returned to you.

Style MJ30296 is a wine bottle bag of a vegetable fiber other than cotton. The interior of the pouch is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The pouch has an open top and a drawstring closure. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to its contents. The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 6” (W) x 14” (L).

Style MJ09025 is a drawstring pouch of a vegetable fiber other than cotton. The interior of the pouch is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The pouch has an open top and a drawstring closure. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to its contents. The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 6” (W) x 7.5” (L).

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag and drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division