CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351

Esta Knipper
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of wrist holder for a computer/scanner from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated January 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Agora Sales.

The submitted sample is a wrist holder for a computer/scanner. It consists of four straps made of polyester hook-and-loop fastener strips, three of which fasten around the wrist and forearm. It also features a polyester cushion to rest the computer/scanner on the arm for comfort. A cut-out piece of hook-and-loop fastener with an adhesive backing and paper release attaches to the scanner, allowing it to attach to the cushion. The fourth strip creates additional stability. The computer/scanner was not provided with the holder and is not part of this ruling.

The applicable subheading for wrist holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division