CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Jose Bonilla
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Place
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of ink jet printers from Japan and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Bonilla:

In your letter dated November 17, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos, descriptions and technical information were submitted.

Your request includes four ink jet printers, models iP3000, iP4500, iP6700D and Pro9000. All four printers are capable of connection to an automatic data processing machine or network and print via the application of microscopic droplets to the medium. All of the submitted printers are capable of 2 sided printing except for the Pro9000 which is a single sided, large format printer. Additionally, model iP6700D includes a built in 3.5” LCD which allows the user to preview photos to be printed.

The applicable subheading for the four ink jet printers, models iP3000, iP4500, iP6700D and Pro9000 will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…other printers,…: other printers,…: other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: printer units: ink jet. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division