CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Ms Lisa Williams
Shelcore Toys Inc.,
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of Nursery Rhymes Huggables Asst - Cow, Sheep, Spider, Star, Mary and Old MacDonald, Item #54308, Shake ‘N Bobbles Rescue Helicopter, Item# 82196, Bathtime Busy Sub, Item #82200 and Stack Learn’ N Play Blocks, Item# 83003 from China

Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted were as follows:

Item # 54308 consists of several stuffed fabric animals and characters such as a cow, a sheep, a spider, a star-headed character, a girl and a farmer. Each stuffed animal and character has a battery-operated music box enclosed inside and plays the nursery rhythm that applies to its character. For example, the farmer plays “Old Macdonald Have a Farm”. Each stuffed animal and / or character measures approximately 7 ½ inches in height.

Item # 82196 consists of a toy plastic medical helicopter with a removable pilot and cat in a rescue basket. The helicopter is used to rescue the cat. The helicopter’s wings turn as the toy is rolled on a surface. The helicopter measures approximately 8 ½ inches in height and 10 inches at its widest width.

Item # 82200 consists of a toy plastic submarine, a penguin with snorkel goggles and a fish in a ring and a trunk with treasures. The submarine can be opened and the aforementioned items can be placed into the submarine.

Item #83003 consists of plastic-coated, stacked cardboard boxes. Each box has a number from 2 to 10 painted on the outside as well as a set of objects such as sailboats, buses, submarines, cars, motorcycles and etc. The box with the number 1 is made of plastic and has a ball in the center with a picture of the sun.

All of these above items are put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Nursery Rhymes Huggables Asst including Cow, Sheep, Spider, Star, Mary and Old MacDonald, Item #54308, Shake ‘N Bobbles Rescue Helicopter, Item# 82196, Bathtime Busy Sub, Item #82200 and Stack, Learn’ N Play Blocks, Item# 83003 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division