CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

Donald Kempadoo
SDV USA, Inc.
150-10 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of perfume bottle box from China

Dear Mr. Kempadoo:

In your letter dated June 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Coty USA, LLC. Your samples are being returned.

The samples submitted are perfume boxes, style numbers 1209159580 and 1209158580. The perfume boxes are paperboard boxes covered with an outer surface of paper. The interior of the boxes are specially designed and fitted with a plastic tray shaped with five recesses to display miniature perfume bottles. The boxes have an attached lid with a satin ribbon pull-tab. The perfume boxes are of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The boxes measure approximately 8” (W) x 8” (L) x 1.75” (D).

The applicable subheading for the perfume boxes will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers of cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division