CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353

Lori J P Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated January 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style OM2533 Ball Cap. The cap consists of a peak, six panels and an adjustable plastic strap. You state that the peak and two front panels are constructed of woven 50% polyester, 25% cotton and 25% linen fabric. You state that the remaining four panels are constructed of plaited 40% cotton, 40% polyester and 20% paper straw; examination reveals that the panels are not plaited, but of woven construction.

Both the peak and two front panels, and the four remaining panels are regarded as constructed of woven man-made fiber fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Style OM2533 Ball Cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed… other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division