CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sara M. Hachmann
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a faucet spout from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Hachmann:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Access Business Group International.

The article in question is described as a spout for an auxiliary faucet for an in-home water treatment system. The spout is made of stainless steel and is used to complete a hand-operated faucet assembly used to control the flow of water from the treatment system. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the faucet spout will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division