CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86546

Erin Barclay
Logistics Manager
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503-7294

RE: The tariff classification of home CD/DVD organizers from China

Dear Mr. Barclay:

In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are identified as home CD/DVD organizers. All are of paperboard covered with paper and have pockets to hold CD’s or DVD’s; the pages are made of non-woven textile fabric with plastic sleeves for the discs. The CD-24 (204-060632) measures approximately 6” x 5½” x 1¾” and holds 24 discs. The CD-48 (204-060630) and 96 (no sample of the 96 was provided) have an elastic loop on the outside edge and double CD pages inside. The 48 measures approximately 6” x 10½” x 1¾”. The DVD-24 (204-060640) measures 8½” x 7” x 2” and has twelve dual-slot DVD pages on a plastic ring binder system.

The essential character of each is imparted by the non-woven textile pages.

The applicable subheading for the CD/DVD home organizers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division