CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 L89598

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Mr. James C. England
Blue Ridge Home Fashions, Inc.
88 Deer Drive
Lexington, VA 24450

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride storage bags from China.

Dear Mr. England:

In your letter dated December 16, 2005, and received in this office on January 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples identified as polyvinyl chloride (PVC) storage bags, with no style number indicated for these items. One of the bags is made of regular polyvinyl chloride material. The second bag is made of polyvinyl chloride material with non-woven polyester textile fabric sides. The storage bags are designed with a zipper closure and are suitable for long-term use for storage. They belong to the same class or kind of bags used for household storage of linens and clothing.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bags will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division