CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L87012

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard “magazine holder” from Lithuania.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your undated letter received here on August 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “magazine holder” (SKU # 10031416) was submitted for our examination. It is a slipcase-like article resembling a box that has been cut diagonally so that its top and much of one end are open. The item, which is made of rigid, non-corrugated paperboard covered on the exterior with a linen-finish type of paper, measures approximately 3¾” x 9½” x 12½”(H). Riveted to the lower portion of the closed end is a small metal frame into which an indication card or label may be inserted.

The applicable subheading for the “magazine holder” will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of paper or paperboard, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division