CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L85349

Mrs. Kandel C. Baxter
American Lamprecht Transport Inc.
2218 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a wire working machine from Portugal

Dear Mrs. Baxter:

In your letter dated June 7, 2005 on behalf of Komax Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature has been provided for the Gamma 333 PC, a wire working machine which cuts the wire, strips off the insulation and crimps a connector to the exposed end of the wire. The Gamma 333 PC can accommodate an additional processing station enabling the user to crimp both ends of the wire, create double crimp connections with three different contacts or carry out one-ended seal applications. Tinning or ink-jet marking are two further options. Process monitoring is all integrated to ensure that the wire is cut to length and stripped perfectly to specification. The machine also features programmable CNC axes and storable wire and processing parameters.

The applicable subheading for the Gamma 333 PC will be 8462.21.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal …: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): numerically controlled: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division