CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 L84286

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Mr. Peter Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl storage bag from China.

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, on behalf of your client Dallas Manufacturing Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a vinyl storage bag, no style number indicated for this item. Construction is clear vinyl of 12mm thickness with colored rope handles at the top. The storage bag is designed with a zipper closure along three sides and a wire frame to help keep its shape. The size of the bag will be 18” by 24” by 6”. You state that the bag is used both for packaging pet items for retail sale and for household storage. Due to the sturdy construction of the bag, including the heavy gauge of vinyl, the sewn seams, the wire supporting frame, and the piping wire cover, the bag is suitable for long term use for household storage. It belongs to the same class or kind of bags sold empty and used for household storage of linens.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division