CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82625

Amanda McClain
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
Specialist, U.S. Customs and Trade
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a roll of made up fabric from China

Dear Ms. McClain:

In your letter dated February 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Silky Fleece, is a roll of long pile, warp knit, 100-percent polyester fabric. You indicate that the pile is a cut pile. The edges of the fabric are held by an overlock stitch and then the edges are hemmed before being wound on a roll for importation. The substantial stitching and the hemming make the fabric made up in terms of note 7(c) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). You also state that the fabric is imported in 150 cm widths.

The applicable subheading for the rolls of made up fabric will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division