CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80890

Anita L. Hagen
BAX Global Inc.
6023 South Howell Avenue
P.O Box 370800
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0800

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene strip mail bag from China

Dear Ms. Hagen:

In your letter dated November 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ICM Corporation of Milwauke, WI.

The submitted sample is a 33” x 44” piece of fabric constructed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). You indicate that it is a mail bag that is used by the U.S. Postal Service to carry mail (limit 70 lbs.) Attached to the bag is a strip of textile fabric with hook-and-loop fastening tape on one side.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene strip mail bag will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bags weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.33.0020 applies. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division