CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 J85348

Ms. Sharon Garcia
Hellmann Perishable Logistics
P.O. Box 521950
Miami, FL 33152-1950

RE: The tariff classification of Argentine Mozzarella cheese from Argentina.

Dear Ms. Garcia:

In your letter, dated May 31, 2003, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cheese in question is made from cow’s milk and called “Argentine Mozzarella cheese.” The ingredients are pasteurized cow’s milk, rennet, and starter. A sample cheese loaf, provided with this ruling request, was pale yellow in color and rindless. This cheese had a semi-soft, pliable body and a smooth interior with few mechanical openings. The milkfat content was said to be 30 percent (51-55 percent on a dry basis), with 42-46 percent moisture, and less than 1 percent salt. The sample of this Argentine Mozzarella cheese is a rectangular loaf of semi-soft cheese.

The applicable subheading for Argentine Mozzarella cheese, if entered under quota, will be 0406.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese) described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Argentine Mozzarella cheese, if entered outside the quota, will be 0406.90.9700, HTS, which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, other. The rate of duty will be $1.509 per kilogram. In addition, products classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38 – 9904.06.49. For goods classified in subheading 0406.90.9500, an import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time that such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States. Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products STOP 1029/Room 5531-S U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Avenue, S.W. Washington, DC 20250-1029

Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division