CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J84526

Ms. Sharon Roberson - Logistics Analyst
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, Colorado 80503

RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Visor Tissue Holder from China and Viet Nam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an Automotive Visor Tissue Dispenser. You state that “the item is our model Number F-150 2. F-150 3 is an OEM nylon automotive accessory which will store Kleenex® on the visor of an F-150 Chevrolet truck.” The sample you have submitted is marked Y-15666 Ford F-150. The sample marked Y-15666 Ford F-150 is the item this office will address.

The applicable subheading for the Automotive Visor Tissue Dispenser, Style Y-15666 Ford F-150 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division