CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81245

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of electrical jacks and shields from Mexico and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the electrical jacks, identified as an R/A 8 Position Gang Jack – item number 94710-006M, is a multi-jack electrical connector consisting of housing and base with electrical contacts designed for mounting. The shields, identified as a Rear Shield – item number 94709-106 and a Front Shield – item number 94948-003, are metal coverings for the front and back of the gang jack.

The applicable subheading for the R/A 8 Position Gang Jack – item number 94710-006M, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, … and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Rear Shield – item number 94709-106 and the Front Shield – item number 94948-003, will be 8538.90.8080, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division