CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J80203

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry tattoos from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Item #C12U0468, Jewelry Tattoo, is a temporary imitation gemstone tattoo that is worn on the body. The item consists of pink colored plastic rhinestones formed in the shape of a flower. The back surfaces of the rhinestones are treated with an adhesive to allow affixing the tattoo to one’s body. The item is valued at $0.24.

Item #C12U0469, Diamond Stickers, is a temporary imitation gemstone tattoo that is worn on the body. The item consists of a sheet of clear self-adhesive plastic in the shape of a tree whose face is decorated with variously colored plastic imitation pearls. The item must be peeled off its backing and pressed onto the skin. The item is valued at $0.27.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry tattoos will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division