CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I88209

Mr. Qiangjun Li
Advanced Technologies International
7326 Harvest Hill Rd.
Madison, WI 53717

RE: The tariff classification of a “Magic Heat Bag” from China.

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated October 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Magic Heat Bag”. The heat pack contains a salt solution, water, pigments, and titan alloys. The product is activated by pressing a small metal tab enclosed with the solution.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division