CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H87763

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandise Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 71210, men’s cotton denim overshirt, is a men’s jacket with an eight-ounce blue denim shell fabric and a fleece lining weighing 260 grams/ meter2. The garment has a full-front opening with a seven-button closure, long, vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs, side seam pockets at the waist, breast pockets with buttoned flaps, a pointed collar and side vents. The sample, a size medium, has a full cut.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, of blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division