CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H87296

Ms. Janie S. Gray
Pittsburgh Plastics
Kriess Industrial Park
140 Kriess Road
Butler, PA 16001

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloth from China.

Dear Ms. Gray:

In your letter dated January 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as “Miracle Micro-Fiber Wash Towel” item #M-03 your reference item #7305, is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is stated to be made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide terry knit fabric. It measures approximately 14 x 16 inches. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are selvedge. The towels are packaged in a polybag containing 9 towels per bag. The bag will include 3 white, 3 blue, 1 violet and 2 yellow colored cloths. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, this subheading is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division