CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83774

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illnois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of lunch box from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated July 11th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Licensed Tin Lunch Totes on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Licensed Tin Lunch Tote,” #135326. The item is a lunch box made of metal. The lunch box is secured by a lid with a trunk lock closure. A carry handle is attached to the top of the box.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division