CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H83191

Mr. Charles Wu
August Sun Enterprises, Inc.
308 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a latex rubber tourniquet.

Dear Mr. Wu:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The tourniquet is a strip composed of latex rubber. The tourniquet measures approximately 17 ¾ inches by ¾ inch. It is used to stop bleeding or in the process of drawing a blood sample. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty below is the rate applicable for this merchandise when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the tourniquet will be 4008.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of noncellular rubber: plates, sheets and strip. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division