CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80591

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Service
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of women’s coats and a pullover from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, on behalf of Boutique Jacob Inc., 6125 Chemin-de-la Cote-de-Liesse, Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1C8, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style A030002, is an 72% acrylic and 28% wool knit woman’s coat. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with self-start cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure (the zipper ends 10 inches from the bottom of the sweater and the front is open below the zipper), belt loops with a self-fabric belt and a self-start bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees of the wearer.

Style A030065, is an 31% wool, 36% mohair and 33% nylon knit woman’s coat. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full frontal opening, belt loops with a self-fabric belt and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees of the wearer.

Style A030072, is an 80% wool and 20% nylon knit woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends to below the waist and features a V-neckline and a 5 inch rib-knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style A030002 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents per kg. + 19.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A030065 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents per kg. + 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A030072 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3% advalorem. Styles A030002 and A030065 fall within textile category designation 435. Style A030072 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division