CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89266

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 18, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group Inc., USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples. Style 31CF18548 is a woman’s 60% merino wool, 15% cashmere, 15% angora, 10% nylon, knit cardigan with detachable 100% silk woven sleeve cuffs and collar. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt style collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. This garment is considered a composite good. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Style 325D7738 is a woman’s 100% wool, 2x2 rib knit coat that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The coat features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist.

Style 342D35328 is a woman’s100% boiled wool sweater. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand-up ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front inset zippered pockets at the waist.

Style 35F171178 is a woman’s 100% boiled wool, knit cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem.

The subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The two cardigans fall within textile category designation 438; the coat, category 435; the sweater, category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division