CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89021

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 30, 2001, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style 1141204 is a woman’s coat which extends to below the mid-thigh of the wearer. The coat is made of 51% acrylic, 33% wool and 16% knitted fabric. The garment features a rib-knit standup collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two lined side pockets below the waist and a rib-knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1141204 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those in heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents per kg. plus 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1141204 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division