CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88949

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated March 19, 2001, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3016B, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 60% acrylic, 40% nylon, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulder to below the mid-thigh and features the following: a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures and a self-fabric tie belt.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted: other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division