CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G88075

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 010-2299/010-2300/010-2301, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulder to below mid-thigh and features the following: a V-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, a self-fabric tie belt which ties around the waist, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division