CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87681

Mr. Christopher T. Wyffels
Ergodyne Corporation
1410 Energy Park Drive, Suite One
Saint Paul, MN 55108

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Wyffels:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Seven samples were submitted by your office. Please note that binding ruling requests are limited to five samples, therefore, on future requests kindly confirm to this limit.

Style 820 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather material. Palmside coated fabric reinforcements are located at the center of the palm, base of the fingers, and the thumb and fingertips. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include knitted fabric fourchettes, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with rubberized tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ printed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the tab closure.

Style 810 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include knitted fabric fourchettes, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with rubberized tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ printed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the tab closure.

Style 720 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather material. The glove is half-fingered at the thumb and two fingers. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The glove features palmside coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and the base of the fingers, fourchettes, a synthetic leather reinforcement at the thumb forefinger crotch, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with a rubberized pull tab and rubberized wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ printed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the wrist tightener and pull tab.

Style 710 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The glove features palmside coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and the base of the fingers, fourchettes, a synthetic leather reinforcement at the thumb forefinger crotch and three backside fingertips, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with a rubberized pull tab and rubberized wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ printed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the wrist tightener and pull tab.

Style 712 is a half-fingered glove version of style 710.

Style 700 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of deer skin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm, leather reinforcements at the upper backside thumb area crotch and three backside fingertips, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with a rubberized pull tab and rubberized wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ embossed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the wrist tightener and pull tab.

Style 9015 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of pig skin leather with inner lined padding. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics which is reinforced on the exterior with a rubberized overlay. The glove features knitted fabric fourchettes and sidewalls, a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with a rubberized pull tab and rubberized wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, “Proflex“ embossed across the knuckle area, and “Proflex Ergodyne” embossed on the wrist tightener and pull tab.

The applicable subheading for styles 820, 810, 720, 710 and 712 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.1 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 700 will be 4203.29.3010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9015 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Styles 820, 810, 720, 710 and 712 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division