CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86423

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification .

The submitted sample, style number 14276, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 62% acrylic, 18% polyester, 10% wool, 8% nylon, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knees and features the following: a fold down collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division