CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86035

Mr. Philip W. Mason
Secretary Treasurer
Traders Customs Brokerage Ltd.
75 The East Mall
Suite 205
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8Z 5W3

RE: The tariff classification of a Scooter Model MW 1050 from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Mason:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Scooter Model MW 1050. You indicate that the scooters are usually made from aluminum, but a few models are made from stainless steel. A mechanism near the front wheel allows the scooter to be folded for carrying or storage. The wheels are about 100 mm (4 inches) in diameter and are made from a tough, resilient plastic, with ball or roller bearings, and resemble those used on skateboards. The height of the handlebars is adjustable to suit both children and adults. On this model there is a mudguard which can be depressed to act as a brake. The typical weight carrying capacity is 80 kg (176 lbs.). Typical sizes are: Platform length 50 to 70 cm; handlebar height from 40 to 75 cm.

The applicable subheading for the Scooter Model MW 1050 will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in the year 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division