CLA-2-20:RR:NC:SP:232 G83422

Ms. Sandy Tanner
Florida Key West, Inc.
5470 Division Drive
Ft. Myers, FL 33905

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Key Lime Juice Concentrate from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Tanner:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000 you requested a ruling on the status of Key Lime Juice Concentrate from Mexico under the NAFTA.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 18, 2000. The subject merchandise is produced from limes by extracting the juice, screening out the pulp and seeds, and concentrating the product in an evaporator. The concentrated juice will have a Brix range of 43 to 60 degrees. It will be shipped frozen in 55 gallon drums. There are no ingredients added to the juice, and water is the only component removed. The product is suitable for use as a flavoring for beverages, etc.

The applicable tariff provision for the Key Lime Juice Concentrate will be 2009.30.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…juice of any other single citrus fruit: lime…other…concentrated. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per liter. Noting Additional U.S. Note 1 (a) to chapter 20, the duty rate is applicable to a liter of natural unconcentrated fruit juice or to a liter of reconstituted fruit juice.

The Key Lime Juice Concentrate, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division