CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83051

Ms. Laurie Showers
Grosfillex
1575 Joel Drive
Lebanon, PA 17046

RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella stand and ring from France

Dear Ms. Showers:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an umbrella base and ring, made of malleable cast iron. The articles are used to support an outdoor umbrella. The applicable subheading for the bases and rings will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron. The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items you mentioned in your letter, cement bases and various components. Your request for a classification ruling should include particular information on what these items are, how they are used, etc. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division