CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81395

Mr. Patrick Lau
Gemm Customs Brokers, Inc.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lau:

This letter replaces Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD F88434 that was issued to you on July 11, 2000. In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you state that the style numbers were reversed. Style number S10047 is the coat and style number S10050 is the sweater. Please see corrections below.

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of Michael Simon, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style S10047 is a coat that is constructed from 96% polyester, 4% other fibers, knit fabric. The coat reaches to mid-calf and features a round neck, a full frontal opening with seven button closures and a straight bottom.

Style S10050 is a cardigan sweater that is constructed from 60% nylon, 40% acrylic, knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a V-neck, a full frontal opening with five button closures, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s coats of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for women’s sweaters of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. The sweater falls in category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division