CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89705

Mr. Michael T. Cone
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of components for a pet carrier from Italy.

Dear Mr. Cone:

In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of Marchioro SPA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Marchioro plans to separately import the components of a pet carrier. The lower and upper halves of the pet carrier will be imported separately from each other. Both halves are composed almost entirely of plastics. A steel front grate door and an assembly kit consisting of a plastic handle, plastic fittings, assembly instructions and a self-adhesive plastic label will be imported with either the top or bottom half of the carrier. The applicable subheading for the top and bottom halves, when imported separately from each other, will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic handle will be 3926.90.2500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic fittings other than the handle will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the assembly instructions will be 4901.10.0040, HTS, which provides for printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter…in single sheets whether or not folded. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic label will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the grate door will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division