CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89548

Ms. Karen Wilder
Import Compliance Manager,
Customs Support Administration
Esprit de Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 5435213 is a 100% lambswool knitted woman’s coat. The coat features a stand-up collar, long sleeves and a full frontal opening secured with five hook and eye closures. It extends from the neck and shoulders to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the style 5435213 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents per kg. and 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5435213 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division