CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F88501

Mr. Gregory A. Snider
Q-Med
P.O. Box 337
Godfrey, IL 62035

RE: The tariff classification of disposable head covers, shoe covers and sleeves from China.

Dear Mr. Snider:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a disposable head cover and shoe cover composed of non-woven spunbonded polypropylene textile fabric and a disposable sleeve composed of a clear plastic material. The bouffant style head cover resembles a shower cap with elastic around the opening. The shoe cover has a strip of elastic at the bottom and around the opening and the sleeve cover has elastic around the opening at each end. These products are used in the food and general safety industries.

The applicable subheading for the head cover will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoe cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other, Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protector will 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division