CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88353

Ms. Renee B. Kahn
Manager U.S. Customs Compliance
DaimlerChrysler Corporation
800 Chrysler Drive CIMS 483-00-40
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326-2757

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Reinforcement and Bracket Assemblies from Canada

Dear Ms. Kahn:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a reinforcement and bracket assembly (Part Number 04580336AB) that is used motor vehicles - the Chrysler Concorde, the 300M, the Chrysler LHS, and the Dodge Intrepid. You state that the supplier also refers to this part as a "Torque Box". This part consists of two stamped steel pieces that are welded together. This part is used in the underbody of the above motor vehicles. You state that the term "bracket" used for this part is misleading because while it ties the front rails (the main structural member of the underbody) to the floor pan and the sills, its main function is to add torsional stiffness to the underbody, which is why it is sometimes referred to as the "torque Box." The "reinforcement" is the small stamping which has been welded to the large steel stamping.

The applicable subheading for the Reinforcement and Bracket Assemblies will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division