CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F87908

Mr. Jonas Svensson
Trelleborg Industri AB
SE-231 81
Trelleborg, Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from Sweden

Dear Mr. Svensson:

In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “Trelleborg Removable Road Tape”, is composed of four components: non-vulcanized nitrile-butadiene rubber, hot melt adhesive, glass beads and a polyurethane topcoat. You indicated that the urethane is applied to the rubber sheet and the glass beads are metered onto the urethane surface. The bottom surface is treated with a hot melt adhesive that is protected with a paper peel-off backing.

An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

You indicated in your letter that the road tape will be used to form temporary lane markings, e.g., at repair or construction sites. It will be available in yellow, orange, white and black. The standard dimensions are 10, 12 and 15 cm in width and 100 meters in length, and in special dimensions of 20 to 50 cm in width and 25 to 100 meters in length.

Neither the non-vulcanized nitrile-butadiene rubber, the hot melt adhesive, the glass beads nor the polyurethane topcoat imparts the essential character of this product, therefore, based on GRI 3(c), we classify the removable road tape according to the heading which occurs last in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the removable road tape will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division